See Full Agenda with abstracts, times and locations

Monday

in the Michigan League building

Breakfast/Registration (Concourse)

Introductions and Overviews (Vandenberg)

Plenary:

3D Digitization and Archiving approaches at the Walt Disney Archives , Todd Swanson, The Walt Disney Archives

Break (Concourse)

Preservation best practices (Vandenberg)

3D Methods and Workflows:

    • Questions to consider and recommendations at various implementation levels
      • Presenters: Kristy Golubiewski-Davis and Rebecca Snyder
    • CT Case Study
      • Presenter: Jessica Maisano
    • Laser Scanning Case Study
      • Presenter: Will Rourk
    • Photogrammetry Case Study
      • Presenters: Marcia McIntosh and Kieron Niven

Group Discussion

Break (Concouse)

Management/Storage (Vandenberg)

3D Repositories and Requirements: Who’s doing what?

  • Presenters: Monique Lassere, Marcia McIntosh, and Kate Webbink

Group Discussion

Lunch (Concourse)

Metadata standards (Vandenberg)

3D Metadata: Use Cases and Recommendations (Vandenberg)

  • Presenters: Jasmine Clark, Katherine E. DeVet, Juliet Hardesty, Andrea Thomer

Group Discussion

Reception & Posters (Concourse)

Tuesday

in the Michigan League building

Breakfast/Registration (Concourse)

Review Day 1 (Vandenberg)

Plenary:

Lessons learnt from 15 years of capturing, collecting and archiving 3D heritage data, John Ristevski, CyArk

Discoverability/Access (Vandenberg)

Challenges and Next Steps Toward Long-Term Access to 3D: Modes, Files, and Methods of Interaction

  • Presenters: Francesca Albrezzi, Lisa M. Snyder, and Stuart Snydman

Group Discussion

Break (Concourse)

Copyright/Ownership (Vandenberg)

The 'Law' of 3D in the Modern Cultural Institution

  • Presenters: Kyle K Courtney, Michael Conyers, Kate Webbink

Group Discussion

Break (Concourse)

Reflection - Synthesize Ideas (Vandenberg)

Lunch (Concourse)

Working Groups meetings (Vandenberg + small meeting rooms)

Break (Concourse)

Reports from afternoon (Vandenberg)

Wednesday

in the Michigan League building

Breakfast (Concourse)

Town Hall (Vandenberg)

Working groups (Vandenberg)

Lunch (Concourse)

Wrap-up (Vandenberg)